Back to search

Prof. K.V. Thomas  | ,Executive Committee, KPCC, MP

Residence Address

Kuruppasseril House Thoppumpady,Cochin -5

  • 0484 2231999 /2232530
  • 98470 77150 /94477 83331

Positions Held

  • 1/25/2011 Member, Empowered Group of Ministers to consider issues concerning procurement Management of food grain stocks, revision of Central issue prices of food grains and the proposed law on Food Security
  • 1/20/2011 Member, Empowered Group of Ministers to review the situation and take quick and timely decisions on policy issues as well as on other issues for effective management of drought and related issues
  • 1/18/2011 Member, Core Group of Central Ministers and State Chief Ministers regarding prices of Essential Commodities
  • 1/16/2011 Member, Group of Ministers to consider issues relating to World Trade Organisation
  • 1/14/2011 Member, Group of Ministers (GOM) regarding review of the Fertilizer Policy
  • 1/12/2011 Member, Group of Ministers on Agreement on Trade in Goods under the Comprehensive Economic co-operation Agreement (CECA)
  • 1/08/2011 Member, Cabinet Committee on Prices
  • 1/05/2011 Member, Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
  • 1/01/2011 Union Minister of State, (Independent Charge) Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
  • 1/03/2009 Union Minister of State, Agriculture, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
  • 1/01/2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
  • 1/02/2001 Minister for Tourism, Fisheries and Excise, Govt. Of Kerala
  • 1/01/2001 Member, Kerala Legislative Assembly (two terms)
  • 1/01/1992 Treasurer, Kerala Pradesh Congress (I) Committee
  • 1/01/1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
  • 1/02/1990 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
  • 1/01/1990 Member, Joint Committee on Salaries & Allowances of Members of Parliament
  • 1/01/1989 Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
  • 1/01/1987 President, Ernakulam District Congress (I) Committee
  • 1/10/1984 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Tourism, Defence and Official Language
  • 1/10/1984 Member, A.I.C.C.
  • 1/06/1984 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
  • 1/05/1984 Member, Library Committee
  • 1/04/1984 Member, Committee on Official Language
  • 1/03/1984 Observer, A.I.C.C., Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep
  • 1/01/1984 Elected to 8th Lok Sabha
  • 1/01/1978 General Secretary, Ernakulam District Congress (I) Committee
  • 1/01/1977 Member, Kerala Pradesh Congress (I) Committee
  • 1/01/1970 Member, Indian National Congress (I.N.C)