Back to search

Mullappally Ramachandran  | ,Executive Committee, KPCC, MP

Residence Address

‘Ravi’ , Chombala, Vadakara, Kozhikode

  • 0496-2502345/0471-2316420
  • 94475 33345

Positions Held

  • 1/2/2009 Union Minister of State, Home Affairs
  • 1/1/2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term)
  • 1/2/2005 Vice President, Kerala Pradesh Congress Committee
  • 1/1/2000 General Secretary, Kerala Pradesh Congress Committee
  • 1/6/1998 Member, South Zone Railway Advisory Committee
  • 1/5/1998 Member, Railway Convention Committee
  • 1/4/1998 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
  • 1/3/1998 Member, Committee to review the rate of dividend payable by the Railway Undertakings to General Revenue
  • 1/2/1998 Member, Committee on Urban and Rural Development and Convenor of its Sub-Committee-I on Ministry of Urban Affairs and Employment; and Sub-Committee on Action Taken
  • 1/1/1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (5th term)
  • 1/5/1996 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
  • 1/4/1996 Member, Sub-Committee on Agricultural Exports
  • 1/3/1996 Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
  • 1/2/1996 Member, Committee on Commerce
  • 1/1/1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (4th term)
  • 1/4/1993 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
  • 1/3/1993 Member, Select Committee on Transplantation of Human Organs Bill, 1993
  • 1/2/1993 Member, Central Advisory Committee on Light Houses
  • 1/1/1993 Member, Committee on Industry
  • 1/2/1991 Union Minister of State, Agriculture and Cooperation
  • 1/1/1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
  • 1/2/1990 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Commerce; and Ministry of Tourism
  • 1/1/1990 Member, Committee on Estimates
  • 1/1/1989 Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
  • 1/1/1988 Joint-Secretary, All India Congress Committee (Indira)[A.I.C.C.(I)]
  • 1/3/1987 Member, Rules Committee
  • 1/2/1987 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs
  • 1/1/1987 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
  • 1/5/1984 Joint Secretary, All India Congress Committee
  • 1/4/1984 General-Secretary, Pradesh Congress Committee (Indira[P.C.C.(I)], Kerala
  • 1/3/1984 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
  • 1/2/1984 General Secretary, Kerala Pradesh Congress Committee
  • 1/1/1984 Elected to 8th Lok Sabha
  • 1/1/1977 President, Kerala Pradesh Youth Congress
  • 1/1/1970 President, Youth Congress, District Calicut
  • 1/1/1969 Chairman, Congress Forum for Socialist Action
  • 1/1/1967 President, Kerala Students Union (KSU), Calicut District